Matt Wallner, USM

2017 Freshman All-America Team

Awards

SEE ALSO: A profile of Freshman of the Year Matt Wallner


Southern Mississippi slugger Matt Wallner, the D1Baseball Freshman of the Year, headlines the 2017 D1Baseball Freshman All-America teams, released Thursday.

Wallner led all freshmen with 19 home runs and a 1.118 OPS this spring, helping Southern Miss win 50 games and host a regional. The 6-foot-5, 220-pound behemoth also made nine appearances off the mound, going 2-0, 1.84 with 15 strikeouts in 14.2 innings. Earlier this spring, D1Baseball’s Mark Etheridge detailed Wallner’s journey from overlooked Minnesota prep player to University of North Dakota signee to larger-than-life superstar at Southern Miss, where Wallner landed after North Dakota cut its baseball program.

North Carolina leads all teams with three Freshman All-Americans, all of them on the first team: DH Ashton McGee, starting pitcher Luca Dalatri and closer Josh Hiatt. LSU is the only other team to land multiple players on the first team (outfielder Zach Watson and righthander Eric Walker). Texas Tech and Missouri were the only other teams to produce more than one Freshman All-American.

The SEC and ACC each placed four players on the first team, but the SEC produced the most Freshman All-Americans overall with nine, while the ACC had seven. The Pac-12 was next with four, followed by the Big 12 and American with three apiece.

Freshman All-America First Team

Pos.Player, SchoolAVG/OBP/SLGABRHHRRBISB
CShea Langeliers, Baylor.313/.388/.540211436610381
1BAndrew Vaughn, California.349/.414/.555218367612501
2BBraden Shewmake, Texas A&M.328/.374/.5292744790116911
3BJosh Jung, Texas Tech.306/.395/.45324555756432
SSLogan Davidson, Clemson.286/.388/.4732415669124110
OFCarlos Cortes, South Carolina.286/.368/.565168274812415
OFMatt Wallner, Southern Miss.336/.463/.655235567919634
OFZach Watson, LSU.318/.378/.512217416993711
DHAshton McGee, North Carolina.327/.417/.48422345737461
UTKevin Milam, Saint Mary's.313/.397/.547214456712550
Pos.Player, SchoolW-LERAGSVIPHBBSO
SPLuca Dalatri, North Carolina7-33.3415097901985
SPShane McClanahan, South Florida4-23.2150764836104
SPSean Mooney, St. John's8-21.71160100701688
SPEric Walker, LSU8-23.4817095.2832378
RPJosh Hiatt, North Carolina4-21.9321352312064
RPJake Mulholland, Oregon State7-11.228652.1341244
UTKevin Milam, Saint Mary's3-12.2722939.2271131

Freshman All-America Second Team

Pos.Player, SchoolAVG/OBP/SLGABRHHRRBISB
CJames Free II, Pacific.343/.407/.652181326214541
1BDrew Mendoza, Florida State.270/.400/.534148334010333
2BWill Wilson, NC State.300/.377/.50424041728482
3BNick Quintana, Arizona.293/.394/.47120842616382
SSCam Shepherd, Georgia.307/.354/.45224129745285
OFDominic Fletcher, Arkansas.291/.356/.495220446412371
OFGrant Little, Texas Tech.335/.405/.47620652692346
OFKameron Misner, Missouri.282/.360/.446213396073417
DHSpencer Brickhouse, East Carolina.310/.385/.513197366110282
UTRylan Thomas, UCF.303/.359/.530234467114539
Pos.Player, SchoolW-LERAGSVIPHBBSO
SPNick Bennett, Louisville5-13.1915065591361
SPKyle Brnovich, Elon6-53.1150906741103
SPZack Thompson, Kentucky8-33.4520175.2503896
SPRyan Weiss, Wright State8-12.1315188.2782080
RPTJ Sikkema, Missouri8-22.7222479.1521881
RPKenyon Yovan, Oregon1-11.9722153263664
UTRylan Thomas, UCF1-00706.2339

Join the Discussion