SHARE

Player Of The Year Rutschman Leads 2019 D1Baseball All-Americans

Awards

Want to get in-depth coverage? Subscribe to D1Baseball


Oregon State catcher Adley Rutschman is the 2019 D1Baseball Player of the Year, and he headlines our All-America squads by landing on the first team as the catcher for the second straight year.

One of the most decorated college players of his era, Rutschman was an All-American and the College World Series Most Outstanding Player as a sophomore in 2018, when he led the Beavers to their third national title. For an encore this spring, he led college baseball with a 1.326 OPS, batting .411/.575/.751 with 17 home runs, 58 RBIs and a 76-38 strikeout-walk mark.

Rutschman did all that while providing premium defense at the most demanding position on the diamond, and he did it despite the departure of much of his supporting cast from 2018, making him the focal point of the Oregon State offense. The Beavers fell in regional play, but right after that weekend the Orioles made Rutschman the No. 1 overall pick in the draft.

D1Baseball POY: Previous Winners

YearPlayer, School
2018Brady Singer, Florida
2017Brendan McKay, Louisville
2016Will Craig, Wake Forest
2015Dansby Swanson, Vanderbilt
2014A.J. Reed, Kentucky

Rutschman and California first baseman Andrew Vaughn — the 2018 Golden Spikes Award winner — are the only repeat first-team All-Americans. Texas Tech’s Josh Jung was a second-teamer last year and moves up to the first team this season, and Arizona State’s Spencer Torkelson repeated as a second-teamer.

Southern Miss slugger Matt Wallner moves from last year’s third team to this year’s second team. Rutschman, Vaughn and Jung are also the only first-team Preseason All-Americans to earn first-team postseason honors. Torkelson and Wallner were both preseason first-teamers who landed on the second team at season’s end.

College World Series participants Mississippi State and Arkansas lead all teams with three All-Americans, though MSU’s Ethan Small is the only first-teamer among the group. Another CWS team, Vanderbilt, is the only team to land two players on the first team: J.J. Bleday and Austin Martin. Other programs with two All-Americans include Arizona State, Baylor, Cal, Georgia, Georgia Tech, East Carolina, Michigan, Texas A&M, Texas Tech and UCLA.

The SEC leads all conferences with 15 All-Americans overall, followed by the Pac-12 (eight), ACC (seven), Big 12 (six) and American (four). The Pac has the most first-teamers (four).

First Team

Oregon State’s Adley Rutschman (Shotgun Spratling)

Pos.Name, SchoolYearAVG/.OBP/SLGOPSABHRRBIBBSOSB
CAdley Rutschman, Oregon StateJr..411/.575/.7511.326185175876380
1BAndrew Vaughn, CaliforniaJr..381/.544/.7161.260176155059332
2BNick Gonzales, New Mexico StateSo..432/.532/.7731.305220168045307
3BKody Hoese, TulaneJr..391/.486/.7791.265235236139344
SSJosh Jung, Texas TechJr..342/.476/.6361.112225145652391
OFHunter Bishop, Arizona StateJr..344/.482/.7571.2392182263505912
OFJJ Bleday, VanderbiltJr..350/.464/.7171.181254266954531
OFJake Sanford, Western KentuckyJr..398/.483/.8051.288221226633506
DHAustin Martin, VanderbiltSo..410/.503/.6191.122244842383118
UTAlec Burleson, East CarolinaSo..370/.399/.573.97224696114243
Pos.NameYearW-LERAGSVIPBBSOOBA
SPReid Detmers, LouisvilleSo.12-42.85170107.127162.178
SPRyan Garcia, UCLAJr.10-11.441609426117.160
SPAlek Manoah, West VirginiaJr.9-42.08160108.127144.186
SPEthan Small, Mississippi StateJr.10-21.7717010229168.164
SPNoah Song, NavySr.11-11.441409431161.171
RPKyle Hill, BaylorSr.6-00.0023729.11035.109
RPJacob Wallace, UConnJr.3-10.643016421068.140
UTAlec Burleson, East CarolinaSo.6-23.2824560.12668.246

Second Team

East Carolina’s Jake Agnos (Aaron Fitt)

Pos.Name, SchoolYearAVG/.OBP/SLGOPSABHRRBIBBSOSB
CKorey Lee, CaliforniaJr..338/.419/.6261.045198155726421
1BSpencer Torkelson, Arizona StateSo..353/.449/.7021.151238226541431
2BJustin Foscue, Mississippi StateSo..338/.402/.582.984263145929312
3BDrew Mendoza, Florida StateJr..319/.484/.6201.104213165669692
SSWill Wilson, NC StateJr..339/.429/.6651.094221165733461
OFPeyton Burdick, Wright StateJr..407/.538/.7291.2672141572603524
OFJake Mangum, Mississippi StateSr..355/.411/.462.873290139222422
OFMatt Wallner, Southern MissJr..323/.446/.6811.127226236048502
DHCameron Warren, Texas TechSr..354/.448/.6641.112229177637281
UTTristin English, Georgia TechJr..346/.427/.7101.137214187117300
Pos.NameYearW-LERAGSVIPBBSOOBA
SPJake Agnos, East CarolinaJr.11-32.2917010243145.198
SPIsaiah Campbell, ArkansasJr.12-12.26170111.120115.205
SPEmerson Hancock, GeorgiaSo.8-31.9914090.11897.185
SPNick Lodolo, TCUJr.6-62.3616010325131.203
SPTJ Sikkema, MissouriJr.7-41.3217288.231101.175
RPAaron Ochsenbein, Eastern KentuckyJr.5-20.83301054.11690.133
RPHolden Powell, UCLASo.4-31.844017492765.121
UTTristin English, Georgia TechJr.3-03.7015624.1720.221

Third Team

Baylor’s Davis Wendzel (Shotgun Spratling)

Pos.Name, SchoolYearAVG/.OBP/SLGOPSABHRRBIBBSOSB
CKyle McCann, Georgia TechJr..299/.468/.6741.142221237062770
1BBobby Seymour, Wake ForestSo..377/.439/.5761.01523699226443
2BJack Kenley, ArkansasJr..319/.438/.5681.006229135342528
3BDavis Wendzel, BaylorJr..367/.484/.6101.094177842313711
SSCameron Cannon, ArizonaJr..397/.478/.6511.12923285635290
OFJordan Brewer, MichiganJr..338/.396/.586.9822221255224824
OFAlerick Soularie, TennesseeSo..357/.466/.6021.068196114637398
OFKevin Strohschein, Tennessee TechSr..382/.447/.6911.138233154726452
DHAaron Sabato, North CarolinaFr..343/.453/.6961.149230186339560
UTAaron Schunk, GeorgiaJr..336/.368/.580.948226135213283
Pos.NameYearW-LERAGSVIPBBSOOBA
SPJohn Doxakis, Texas A&MJr.7-42.06160104.226115.207
SPKarl Kauffmann, MichiganJr.10-62.59181114.230101.213
SPGeorge Kirby, ElonJr.8-22.7514088.16107.221
SPAsa Lacy, Texas A&MSo.8-42.1315088.243130.162
SPZack Thompson, KentuckyJr.6-12.401409034130.184
RPMatt Cronin, ArkansasJr.1-01.932412281441.167
RPZach Greene, South AlabamaSr.2-01.45271349.2870.194
UTAaron Schunk, GeorgiaJr.1-22.49171221.2718.190

Join the Discussion

SHARE