SHARE

2024 D1Baseball All-America Teams

Awards

College World Series runner-up Texas A&M leads all programs with five players on D1Baseball’s 2024 All-America teams. The Aggies are also tied for the most first-team All-Americans with national champion Tennessee and CWS semifinalist Florida State. The Aggies, Volunteers and Seminoles each have a pair of first-teamers.

Tennessee, FSU and Oklahoma State are tied for second-most All-Americans in all, placing three players across the three teams.

The SEC leads all conferences with 16 All-Americans in all, and seven players on the first team. The ACC is next with 13 All-Americans and five first-teamers. The Big 12 has seven All-Americans but no first-teamers, and Conference USA has three All-Americans, including two players on the first team.

Six preseason first-team All-Americans also landed on the first team in the postseason: Texas A&M’s Jace LaViolette, Oregon State’s Travis Bazzana, Georgia’s Charlie Condon, Florida’s Jac Caglianone, East Carolina’s Trey Yesavage and Arkansas’ Hagen Smith. Bazzana, Condon and Smith were all finalists for the Golden Spikes Award.

Caglianone is the only repeat member of the first team from 2023, though Smith, Condon, Yesavage and Wake Forest’s Nick Kurtz all earned second-team honors in 2023.

D1Baseball’s editors and national writers determined the All-America teams based on 2024 performance, taking into consideration statistical production, league context, defensive value and postseason impact.

First Team

PositionNameSchoolYearAVG/OBP/SLGOPSGPPA2BHRRBIBBKSB
CWalker JanekSam HoustonJR.368/.480/.7141.193582718145848552
1BBlake BurkeTennesseeJR.379/.449/.7021.15172323302061354811
2BTravis BazzanaOregon StateJR.404/.563/.8991.46261302162867773815
3BCharlie CondonGeorgiaSO.433/.556/1.0091.5656030420377857413
SSKyle DeBargeLouisianaJR.352/.415/.6881.10262290192172243010
OFVance HoneycuttNorth CarolinaJR.318/.410/.7141.12462302132870368328
OFJace LavioletteTexas A&MSO.305/.449/.7261.1756833416297864817
OFJames TibbsFlorida StateJR.363/.488/.7771.2646632018289558378
DHChristian MooreTennesseeJR.375/.451/.7971.2487233719347438495
UTLJac CaglianoneFloridaJR.419/.544/.8751.419663168357258263
PositionNameSchoolYearWLERAAPP-GSSVIPKBBBAA
SPJamie ArnoldFlorida StateSO1132.9819-181105.215926.224
SPChase BurnsWake ForestJR1012.7016-16010019130.175
SPRyan JohnsonDallas BaptistJR1132.2916-16010615114.212
SPHagen SmithArkansasJR922.0416-1608416134.144
SPTrey YesavageEast CarolinaJR1112.0215-15093.114532.154
RPEvan AschenbeckTexas A&MSR611.7832-01075.28712.198
RPCharlie BeilensonDukeGR732.0134-01262.29218.181
UTLJac CaglianoneFloridaJR524.7616-16073.28350.225

Second Team

PositionNameSchoolYearAVG/OBP/SLGOPSGPPA2BHRRBIBBKSB
CCole MessinaSouth CarolinaJR.368/.480/.7141.19358271151758404513
1BNick KurtzWake ForestJR.306/.531/.7631.2945426011225778424
2BZac MorrisDukeSR.343/.439/.6291.06760296121859395913
3BAlec MakarewiczNC StateGR.378/.438/.7531.1916129025248426501
SSKaelen CulpepperKansas StateJR.324/.416/.570.98561291151159354117
OFDrew BurressGeorgia TechFR.381/.512/.8211.3335828515256758378
OFBraden MontgomeryTexas A&MJR.322/.454/.7331.1876129514278553595
OFMark ShallenbergerEvansvilleGR.370/.511/.6751.1866531921176445286
DHRoman KuntzMorehead StateSR.366/.482/.8601.3416129915339950342
UTLCarson BengeOklahoma StateSO.335/.444/.6651.10961304241864495110
PositionNameSchoolYearWLERAAPP-GSSVIPKBBBAA
SPBrian HolidayOklahoma StateJR732.9516-16011312819.199
SPLuke HolmanLSUJR942.7516-16091.212733.174
SPRyan PragerTexas A&MSO912.9519-19097.212420.226
SPBrett SearsNebraskaSR812.1617-16110410119.191
SPPayton TolleTCUJR743.2114-14081.112739.205
RPGriffin HerringLSUSO611.7921-1650.16713.215
RPDalton PenceNorth CarolinaSO512.4536-0858.27427.189
UTLCarson BengeOklahoma StateJR312.7517-43364211.165

Third Team

PositionNameSchoolYearAVG/OBP/SLGOPSGPPA2BHRRBIBBKSB
CJacob CozartNC StateJR.305/.437/.6011.038612797195452480
1BTyler MacGregorNortheasternGR.402/.484/.7861.27055282291980334015
2BEmilien PitreKentuckyJR.301/.420/.519.93962295201058473826
3BCam SmithFlorida StateSO.387/.488/.6541.1426632222165744484
SSJalin FloresTexasSO.340/.408/.6561.0646027822185621562
OFDylan DreilingTennesseeSO.341/.459/.7151.1747130319237553624
OFNolan SchubartOklahoma StateSO.370/.513/.8381.3514922610236849620
OFBanks TolleyAppalachian StateSR.379/.484/.7811.2655527512267633466
DHLyle Miller-GreenAustin PeaySR.393/.533/.9001.43256291173093543813
UTLEthan BatesLouisiana TechSR.337/.436/.6091.0456431521157437222
PositionNameSchoolYearWLERAAPP-GSSVIPKBBBAA
SPDerek ClarkWest VirginiaSR823.2314-13097.29123.227
SPDaniel EagenPresbyterianJR522.9014-14077.212128.176
SPRyan GallagherUC Santa BarbaraSO1012.2214-140899625.161
SPAidan KnaakClemsonFR513.3515-15083.110829.218
SPKhal StephenMississippi StateJR833.2816-1609610721.213
RPChris CortezTexas A&MJR1032.9824-3060.19532.192
RPBridger HolmesOregon StateJR341.8727-01333.24715.142
UTLEthan BatesLouisiana TechSR223.4336-01744.25219.180
SHARE

FILED UNDER , , , , , , , , , , , , ,