SHARE

2024 D1Baseball Freshman All-America Teams

Awards

Georgia Tech center fielder Drew Burress, the national Freshman of the Year, leads the D1Baseball Freshman All-America teams.

Burress led all freshmen with 25 home runs and a 1.333 OPS. Miami’s Daniel Cuvet, Texas A&M’s Gavin Grahovac and Missouri State’s Caden Bogenpohl also reached the 20-homer plateau and joined Burress on the Freshman All-America first team.

The ACC leads all conferences with eight players on the first team, followed by the SEC with four. The ACC has 10 Freshman All-Americans in all, and the SEC has six.

North Carolina is the only program to place two players on the first team: catcher Luke Stevenson and starting pitcher Jason DeCaro. Duke is the only other program with multiple Freshman All-Americans: first-team outfielder AJ Gracia and second-team two-way player Kyle Johnson.

D1Baseball editors and national writers determine the freshman All-America teams.

First Team

PositionNameSchoolBA/OBP/SLGOPSGPPA2BHRRBIBBKSB
CLuke StevensonNorth Carolina.284/.420/.535.955642698145848552
1BHenry FordVirginia.336/.409/.5971.0066129113176929533
2BSteven MilamLSU.326/.415/.516.931632621284032367
3BDaniel CuvetMiami.351/.429/.7361.1655726615247526632
SSJustin LebronAlabama.338/.429/.546.975572549123720537
OFDrew BurressGeorgia Tech.381/.512/.8211.3335828515256758378
OFCaden BogenpohlMissouri State.293/.446/.6391.085562679204553747
OFAJ GraciaDuke.309/.444/.5641.0086027814145848555
DHGavin GrahovacTexas A&M.298/.390/.596.9876732816236636954
UTLErik PaulsenStony Brook.299/.392/.458.850492091642422200
PositionNameSchoolWLERAAPP-GSSVIPKBBBAA
SPJason DeCaroNorth Carolina613.8118-18089.27844.220
SPKenton DevermanEvansville924.2218-1601118323.262
SPAidan KnaakClemson513.3515-15083.110829.218
SPChase MorganLouisiana533.1820-13173.26920.217
SPDominic VoegeleKansas723.8915-150818029.235
RPJacob DudanNC State424.527-05485634.218
RPGabe GaeckleArkansas332.3222-0742.25719.167
UTLErik PaulsenStony Brook213.2115-15422410.278

Second Team

PositionNameSchoolBA/OBP/SLGOPSGPPA2BHRRBIBBKSB
CDaniel JacksonWofford.348/.452/.5891.0415625310126931454
1BLuke GaffneyPurdue.359/.449/.6461.0955324515136429321
2BKyle WalkerGrambling.376/.490/.6381.12955261121343331912
3BChris HacopianMaryland.323/.431/.5781.0095526710154230262
SSDean CurleyTennessee.285/.386/.502.8886726810125031479
OFKyle JonesStetson.353/.455/.471.9266430415532332724
OFTre PhelpsGeorgia.353/.441/.6991.1404216111124010152
OFZion RoseLouisville.380/.455/.5841.039441929532191810
DHBrandon ComptonArizona State.354/.427/.6611.0895221316145123543
UTLKyle JohnsonDuke.250/.394/.474.8672595631117332
PositionNameSchoolWLERAAPP-GSSVIPKBBBAA
SPCaylon DygertUT Arlington633.7914-14090.14816.277
SPBrett LanmanAbilene Christian723.4816-15072.17932.215
SPTommy LaPourWichita State624.2316-16078.26937.224
SPChristian LimStanford454.0014-140728636.234
SPLukas PirkoCalifornia Baptist533.8415-14172.27622.270
RPKade BrownSacramento State333.7222-0938.25418.189
RPRicky OjedaUC Irvine613.4625-01527425.217
UTLKyle JohnsonDuke414.3815-10049.15319.237
SHARE

FILED UNDER , , , , , , ,