SHARE

2018 D1Baseball Freshman All-Americans

Awards


Righthander Kevin Abel, who pitched a two-hit shutout to clinch the national championship for Oregon State in Game Three of the CWS Finals, earned the D1Baseball Freshman of the Year award, headlining the D1Baseball Freshman All-America team.

Abel led all Division I freshmen with 108 strikeouts while holding opposing hitters to a .181 average. He pitched his best in the postseason, throwing eight innings of three-hit, shutout ball in OSU’s regional clincher against LSU, then becoming the first pitcher ever to win four games in a single College World Series while posting a 0.86 ERA in 21 innings in Omaha.

Want to learn more about Abel?

Abel earns legend status in Omaha
Fab Freshman pitches Beavers to finals


Auburn led all teams with three first-team Freshman All-Americans (Edouard Julien, Tanner Burns and Cody Greenhill), as well as four Freshman All-Americans overall (including second-teamer Steven Williams). National runner-up Arkansas landed two players on the first team: third baseman Casey Martin and outfielder Heston Kjerstad. Minnesota also had two first-teamers (righties Patrick Fredrickson and Max Meyer).

D1Baseball editors Aaron Fitt and Kendall Rogers determined the Freshman All-America teams.

Previous Winners:

 2015: Louisville’s Brendan McKay
• 2016: Clemson’s Seth Beer
• 2017: Southern Miss’s Matt Wallner

First Team

Pos.Player, SchoolAVG/OBP/SLGABRHHRRBIBBSOSB
CPatrick Bailey, NC State.321/.419/.6041874560134028320
1BSpencer Torkelson, Arizona State.320/.440/.7432065966255338444
2BGabe Holt, Texas Tech.348/.440/.4852707094644383529
3BCasey Martin, Arkansas.345/.418/.5562525087134927648
SSJimmy Glowenke, Dallas Baptist.336/.432/.5462295177105031265
OFDaniel Cabrera, LSU.315/.405/.525219386985434362
OFHeston Kjerstad, Arkansas.332/.419/.5532626587145826553
OFRyan Ward, Bryant.409/.449/.6362475110185221109
DHEdouard Julien, Auburn.275/.398/.5562074757176938797
UTLogan Allen.309/.390/.388139234321614212
Pos.Player, SchoolW-LERAGSVIPHBBSOAVG
SPKevin Abel, Oregon State8-12.8823181.15146108.181
SPTanner Burns, Auburn7-43.0117086.2733777.225
SPPatrick Fredrickson, Minnesota9-01.8619097712773.213
SPZach Pettway, UCLA8-43.3516096.2851978.235
SPSamuel Strickland, Samford8-22.3315081521587.177
RPCody Greenhill, Auburn6-32.3021558.2531955.242
RPMax Meyer, Minnesota2-32.27261643.2251354.177
UTLogan Allen, FIU5-53.8913074741685.262

Second Team

Pos.Player, SchoolAVG/OBP/SLGABRHHRRBIBBSOSB
CMason Meadows, Georgia.289/.421/.387142234132523401
1BJesse Franklin, Michigan.327/.379/.5881653154104714344
2BNick Gonzales, New Mexico State.347.425/.596193406793623392
3BTyler Keenan, Ole Miss.301/.391/.520173355293815391
SSNick Loftin, Baylor.302/.366/.437222526763621205
OFParker Chavers, Coastal Carolina.323/.435/.498217487074239549
OFRowdey Jordan, Mississippi State.321/.390/.518193396273721402
OFSteven Williams, Auburn.291/.409/.4882445471125145501
DHJoshua Zamora, Nevada.355/.430/.563183436593316181
UTCasey Schmitt, San Diego State.264/.302/.346182234813211290
Pos.Player, SchoolW-LERAGSVIPHBBSOAVG
SPBrendan Beck, Stanford8-02.4317166.2561238.225
SPBen Dragani, Michigan6-22.7616075612654.217
SPMa'Khail Hilliard, LSU9-53.7917076703170.247
SPBobby Miller, Louisville6-12.9717066.2492155.198
SPCole Percival, UC Riverside5-43.2014087.1792763.251
RPCaden O'Brien, North Carolina7-02.6330048302752.185
RPCJ Van Eyk, Florida State7-02.8619256.2423071.208
UTCasey Schmitt, San Diego State1-10.282193217824.157

Join the Discussion

SHARE