McKay Leads D1Baseball All-Americans

Awards

 

• D1Baseball’s First Team All-Americans Capsules
• Meet The Player of the Year: Louisville’s McKay

 


Louisville two-way superstar Brendan McKay is the 2017 D1Baseball Player of the Year, headlining the D1Baseball All-America Team.

McKay has been college baseball’s premier two-way player since he was a freshman — in fact, this is the third straight year he has finished the season as a first-team All-American. The lefthander has been remarkably consistent on the mound for three years, but he posted his best season yet as a junior, improving his strikeout-walk mark from 128-42 a year ago to 140-33 this year, and dropping his opponents’ batting average mark from .247 to .188. The first baseman/DH made an even bigger jump as a hitter, improving his OPS from .927 last year to 1.121 this year, and jumping from six homers as a sophomore to 17 as a junior. His two-way prowess got him drafted fourth overall this week by the Rays, who plan to let him both hit and pitch as he begins his pro career. For more on McKay, check out our May 3 story on how McKay became McKay.

McKay also helped lead Louisville to Omaha this year for the first time since 2014, so he has a chance to add to his incredible legacy. But his place in history is already secure — he will go down as one of the greatest two-way players (and, therefore, one of the greatest players) in college baseball history.

McKay is one of three Louisville players to earn All-America honors, the most of any school. Corner infielder Drew Ellis landed on the first team at third base, and closer Lincoln Henzman cracked the third team.

Fellow College World Series participants Oregon State, Florida, LSU and TCU produced two All-Americans apiece, while Cal State Fullerton, Florida State and Texas A&M each landed one player on the teams. The Beavers tied Louisville with two players on the first team (second baseman Nick Madrigal and righthander Jake Thompson). Other teams that landed two players on the three All-America teams: Kentucky, Missouri State, North Carolina, Southern Miss and Wake Forest.

McKay wasn’t the only repeat All-American from a year ago. Clemson’s Seth Beer went from last year’s first team to this year’s third team. And Missouri State’s Jake Burger moved up from last year’s third team to this year’s second team.

The ACC leads all conferences with 10 All-Americans and five on the first team. The SEC is next with seven All-Americans, followed by the Pac-12 (five), Big 12 (four) and Big West (three). Overall, 15 conferences are represented on the three All-America teams.

D1Baseball editors Aaron Fitt and Kendall Rogers take the lead in determining the All-America teams. On-field performance and quality of competition are the primary factors considered, but individual character is also taken into account.

First Team

Pos.Player, SchoolYearAVG/OBP/SLGABRHHRRBISB
CEvan Skoug, TCUJr..277/.385/.562242586720673
1BBrent Rooker, Mississippi StateJr..387/.495/.8102486096238218
2BNick Madrigal, Oregon StateSo..383/.451/.541222528543616
3BDrew Ellis, LouisvilleJr..367/.457/.729221558120616
SSJeremy Eierman, Missouri StateSo..313/.431/.6752436776236817
OFStuart Fairchild, Wake ForestJr..362/.441/.6422576593176721
OFAdam Haseley, VirginiaJr..390/.491/.6592236887145610
OFMatt Wallner, Southern MissFr..336/.463/.655235567919634
DHKeston Hiura, UC IrvineJr..442/.567/.69319948888429
UTBrendan McKay, LouisvilleJr..343/.464/.657210547217562
Pos.Player, SchoolYearW-LERAGSVIPHBBSO
SPSteven Gingery, Texas TechSo.10-11.5815091.16029107
SPTyler Holton, Florida StateSo.10-22.251701126929139
SPDavid Peterson, OregonJr.11-42.51150100.18815140
SPJake Thompson, Oregon StateJr.14-01.52180118.17636113
RPMichael Byrne, FloridaSo.4-51.84341668.2551584
UTBrendan McKay, LouisvilleJr.10-32.341601046933140

Second Team

Pos.Player, SchoolYearAVG/OBP/SLGABRHHRRBISB
CDaulton Varsho, MilwaukeeJr..362/.490/.6431994772113910
1BEvan White, KentuckyJr..373/.453/.637212487910415
2BBraden Shewmake, Texas A&MFr..335/.381/.5382664789116811
3BJake Burger, Missouri StateJr..328/.443/.648247698122653
SSLogan Warmoth, North CarolinaJr..336/.404/.5542716091104918
OFD.J. Artis, LibertySo..359/.532/.552181586564523
OFGreg Deichmann, LSUJr..320/.429/.606241517719726
OFLuis Gonzalez, New MexicoJr..361/.500/.589219627984214
DHJake Adams, IowaJr..335/.417/.747245558229725
UTTaylor Braley, Southern MissJr..313/.461/.587230627217616
Pos.Player, SchoolYearW-LERAGSVIPHBBSO
SPCory Abbott, Loyola MarymountJr.11-21.7415098.16128130
SPJ.B. Bukauskas, North CarolinaJr.9-12.5315092.26237116
SPGriffin Canning, UCLAJr.7-42.351701199332140
SPAlex Faedo, FloridaJr.7-22.55181109.19036135
RPWyatt Marks, UL LafayetteJr.2-12.2830759.12925100
UTTaylor Braley, Southern MissJr.7-23.414082812278

Third Team

Pos.Player, SchoolYearAVG/OBP/SLGABRHHRRBISB
CJared Barnes, South AlabamaJr..320/.416/.605172385513502
1BJJ Matijevic, ArizonaJr..383/.436/.633240579210659
2BRiley Mahan, KentuckyJr..336/.392/.618262588815679
3BJake Scheiner, HoustonJr..346/.432/.667243508418648
SSKevin Merrell, South FloridaJr..384/.464/.569216488373819
OFSeth Beer, ClemsonSo..298/.478/.606218516516532
OFScott Hurst, Cal State FullertonJr..332/.424/.585241548012397
OFGarrett McCain, Oklahoma StateJr..388/.491/.549224538744319
DHGavin Sheets, Wake ForestJr..318/.426/.631236577521841
UTKevin Milam, Saint Mary’sFr..313/.397/.547214456712550
Pos.Player, SchoolYearW-LERAGSVIPHBBSO
SPJared Janczak, TCUSo.9-01.9713082.1471991
SPAlex Lange, LSUJr.9-52.921701119740134
SPDarren McCaughan, Long Beach StateJr.9-22.5170122.18220104
SPJP Sears, The CitadelJr.7-32.6414095.16927142
RPLincoln Henzman, LouisvilleJr.3-01.77251635.220936
UTKevin Milam, Saint Mary’sFr.3-12.2722939.2271131

Join the Discussion