SHARE

FOY Jacob Gonzalez Leads D1Baseball Freshman All-Americans

Columns
Sign up for a premium account!

Ole Miss shortstop Jacob Gonzalez is the 2021 D1Baseball Freshman of the Year, headlining the Freshman All-America teams. One of the strongest groups of freshman position players in many years made for a wide open race for the FOY honor, but Gonzalez earned the slight nod because of his all-around value, combining outstanding offensive production with strong defense at a premium position. Gonzalez hit .355/.443/.561 with 16 doubles, 12 homers and 55 RBIs, while walking (38) more than he struck out (34).

Gonzalez edged standout freshmen like Dylan Crews (LSU), Daniel Susac and Jacob Berry (Arizona), Enrique Bradfield (Vanderbilt) and Paul Skenes (Air Force) for the top award, but all of them earned first-team Freshman All-America honors. Arizona was the only program to place two players on the first team, though Berry has since announced that he will transfer to LSU, where he’ll join Crews and second-teamer Tre’ Morgan. Texas leads all programs with three players on both squads: first-teamer Tanner Witt plus second-teamers Mitchell Daly and Aaron Nixon.

The COVID-19 pandemic and extra year of eligibility caused confusion and inconsistency with the way players are classified from school to school, but D1Baseball’s Freshman All-America teams kept it simple: we only considered true freshmen who did not compete in the shortened 2020 campaign. D1Baseball editors determined the teams.

First Team

Pos.Name, SchoolAVG/OBP/SLGOPSGAB2BHRRBIBBSOSB
CDaniel Susac, Arizona.335/.392/.591.9836124224126519470
1BCaden Grice, Clemson.317/.427/.6181.045511869155328742
2BCarter Trice, Old Dominion.355/.426/.6321.0585823417145428628
3BBrayden Taylor, TCU.324/.445/.5721.01758222111253494615
SSJacob Gonzalez, Ole Miss.355/.443/.5611.0046726216125538342
OFEnrique Bradfield, Vanderbilt.336/.451/.414.865672448138454247
OFDylan Crews, LSU.362/.453/.6631.11663246161842394412
OFKyle Teel, Virginia.335/.416/.526.942542091194124375
DHJacob Berry, Arizona.352/.439/.6761.1156324719177033582
UTPaul Skenes, Air Force.410/.486/.6971.1834818821114322450
Pos.NameWLERAAPPGSCGSVIPBBSOOBA
SPTrey Gibson, Liberty743.32131310652170.223
SPThomas Harrington, Campbell633.4516141075.22875.226
SPJace Kaminska, Wichita State643.4213132076.13995.205
SPBrennan Struprich, Southeastern Louisiana632.3114123081.22267.224
SPBlade Tidwell, Tennessee1033.7418180098.23490.234
RPMax Rajcic, UCLA211.652400732.2836.185
RPTanner Witt, Texas503.1628005572573.194
UTPaul Skenes, Air Force112.7018001126.2930.208

Second Team

Pos.Name, SchoolAVG/OBP/SLGOPSGAB2BHRRBIBBSOSB
CBennett Lee, Tulane.440/.527/.6001.12734125642817174
1BTre Morgan, LSU.357/.441/.526.9676324916642254115
2BMitchell Daly, Texas.316/.413/.416.829612091523131418
3BMax Anderson, Nebraska.332/.386/.500.88645184873216263
SSPascanel Ferreras, Western Carolina.329/.419/.6241.0434921311165624585
OFTJ McCants, Ole Miss.300/.369/.433.8026021710535266811
OFZach Rodriguez, UC Santa Barbara.348/.412/.511.92357221117556439
OFCayden Wallace, Arkansas.279/.369/.500.8696024011144429610
DHKevin Parada, Georgia Tech.318/.379/.550.929522202094217411
UTEthan Long, Arizona State.340/.417/.7041.1215116211165418460
Pos.NameWLERAAPPGSCGSVIPBBSOOBA
SPFrank Elissalt, La Salle643.4213132076.13995.205
SPCade Feeney, North Dakota State813.2313131069.21856.246
SPLuke Fox, Duke223.0520900561576.266
SPJeremy Lee, South Alabama323.461190152968.224
SPCarter Young, Grand Canyon712.7715131068.12759.263
RPAaron Nixon, Texas432.1227009341035.211
RPRiver Ridings, TCU321.082310133.11439.182
UTEthan Long, Arizona State000.0060046.234.130

SHARE
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
3 Comments
Oldest
Newest Most Voted
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
JohnTawa
JohnTawa
22 days ago

Feels like Drew Bowser should have been on this list. Consistent contact, clutch hitting low strikeout rate and helped lead a team to the World Series

Grayson Mark
Grayson Mark
20 days ago

No Parker Messick (FSU Pitcher)? I believe he was a freshman. He made a lot of other 1st team All-Freshman list and D1 3rd team All American. I could be missing something, but seems strange he isn’t on your 1st or 2nd team.

TBW
TBW
16 days ago
Reply to  Grayson Mark

He pitched in 2020.