SHARE

2022 D1Baseball First-Team Preseason All-Americans

Season Preview

D1Baseball’s editors and national writers select the preseason All-America teams with one guiding principle in mind: to identify the best and most valuable college baseball players for the 2022 season. Past performance and future potential factor into the deliberations, but the goal is neither to identify the best future major leaguers nor to reward the players who have put up the gaudiest numbers in past seasons (particularly since the level of competition varies significantly from one conference to another). The objective is to select the players who would provide the most value for a team that wanted to win the College World Series in 2022 — the players who are best equipped to perform against elite college competition this spring.

LSU leads all teams with three first-team preseason All-Americans: outfielder Dylan Crews, first baseman Tre’ Morgan, and slugger Jacob Berry (who takes the DH spot on our team). No other program placed multiple players on the first team, and preseason No. 1 Texas is the only other program with three All-Americans overall (first-team closer Aaron Nixon plus second-teamers Pete Hansen and Ivan Melendez).

Eight programs placed two players apiece on our preseason All-America teams: 2021 CWS Finalists Mississippi State and Vanderbilt along with Ole Miss from the SEC; California and Arizona from the Pac-12; Oklahoma State from the Big 12; Florida State from the ACC; and Cal Poly from the Big West.

The SEC leads all conferences with 13 All-Americans across the three teams, followed by the ACC (nine), Big 12 (eight), Pac-12 (seven), Big West (four) and Conference USA (3). The SEC also has the most players on the first team (five), followed by the Big 12 (three), Pac-12 and ACC (two apiece).

SEE ALSO:
Second-team preseason All-Americans
Third-team preseason All-Americans

First-Team Preseason All-Americans

Pos.Name, SchoolAVG/OBP/SLGOPSAB2B3BHRRBIBBSOSB
CDaniel Susac, Arizona.335/.392/.591.983242241126519470
1BTre Morgan, LSU.357/.441/.526.967249164642254115
2BJace Jung, Texas Tech.337/.462/.6971.159208101216749454
3BTyler Locklear, VCU.345/.515/.6861.201194123166646408
SSBrooks Lee, Cal Poly.342/.384/.6261.010222273105718343
OFDylan Crews, LSU.362/.453/.6631.1162461621842394412
OFGavin Cross, Virginia Tech.345/.415/.6211.036203135113517489
OFBrock Jones, Stanford.311/.453/.6461.0992061311862495914
DHJacob Berry, LSU.352/.439/.6761.115247195177033582
UTPaul Skenes, Air Force.410/.486/.6971.183188210114322450
Pos.NameWLERAAPPGSSVIPBBSOOBA
SPJustin Campbell, Oklahoma State722.57141308427102.214
SPParker Messick, Florida State823.10161609023126.234
SPLandon Sims, Mississippi State501.442501356.115100.149
SPAndrew Taylor, Central Michigan1141.811515094.124125.189
SPCarson Whisenhunt, East Carolina623.7713130622279.220
RPNick Maldonado, Vanderbilt122.31280950.2759.173
RPAaron Nixon, Texas432.122709341035.211
UTPaul Skenes, Air Force112.701801126.2930.208

SHARE

FILED UNDER , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,