SHARE

2019 D1Baseball Preseason All-Americans

Season Preview

Want to get in-depth coverage? Subscribe to D1Baseball


Last year’s College World Series Finalists, Oregon State and Arkansas, are tied for the most players on D1Baseball’s 2019 Preseason All-America teams. The Beavers and Razorbacks each placed three players on the three All-America teams, as did Baylor and NC State.

The trio of All-Americans for reigning national champion Oregon State includes 2018 CWS Most Outstanding Player Adley Rutschman, 2018 D1Baseball Freshman of the Year Kevin Abel, and bullpen stalwart Brandon Eisert. Rutschman and fellow Pac-12 stars Andrew Vaughn of California and Jack Little of Stanford are the only players who earned first-team honors last June and returned to college baseball. All three of them are preseason first-teamers heading into 2019. Abel joined Rutschman on the first team, while Eisert landed on the third team.

Arkansas joined Oregon State as the only teams to place multiple players on the first team: shortstop Casey Martin and outfielder Heston Kjerstad, two of just three sophomores to make the first team (along with Arizona State’s Spencer Torkelson). Arkansas closer Matt Cronin cracked the second team.

Baylor landed three players on the second team: catcher Shea Langeliers, third baseman Davis Wendzel and ace Cody Bradford. NC State put three players on the third team: catcher Patrick Bailey, shortstop Will Wilson and bullpen stopper Kent Klyman.

Eight other teams had two All-Americans apiece: Auburn, Minnesota, North Carolina, Ole Miss, Sain’t Mary’s, Texas Tech and UCLA. Five of the 12 teams that earned multiple preseason All-America nods are ranked inside the top 10 of D1Baseball’s Preseason Top 25.

The Pac-12 leads all conferences with six players on the first team and 12 All-Americans overall. The ACC is next with three first-teamers and 10 overall. The SEC and Big 12 are tied for third with seven total All-Americans, followed by the Big Ten (four). The American Athletic, Big East and West Coast conferences had two All-Americans apiece, while the Atlantic Sun, Big West, Colonial Athletic Association, Conference USA and Mountain West each placed one player on the teams.

D1Baseball’s editors selected the Preseason All-America teams with one guiding principle in mind: To identify the best and most valuable college baseball players for the 2019 season. Past performance and future upside factored into the deliberations, but the goal was neither to identify the best future major leaguers nor to reward the players who have put up the gaudiest numbers in past seasons (particularly since the level of competition varies significantly from one conference to another). The objective was to select the players who would provide the most value for a team that wanted to win the College World Series in 2019 — the players who are best equipped to perform at an elite level if they were matched up against elite college competition this spring.

First Team

California’s Andrew Vaughn (Cal)
Pos.Name, SchoolYearAVG/OBP/SLGOPSABHRRBIBBSOSB
CAdley Rutschman, Oregon StateJr..408/.505/.6281.13325098353401
1BAndrew Vaughn, CaliforniaJr..402/.531/.8191.350199236344184
2BChase Strumpf, UCLAJr..363/.475/.6331.108226125345532
3BJosh Jung, Texas TechJr..392/.491/.6391.130263128039324
SSCasey Martin, ArkansasSo..345/.418/.556.974252134927648
OFMichael Busch, North CarolinaJr..317/.465/.521.986240136355308
OFHeston Kjerstad, ArkansasSo..332/.419/.553.972262145826553
OFBryant Packard, East CarolinaJr..406/.462/.6711.133219145020466
DHSpencer Torkelson, Arizona StateSo..320/.440/.7431.183206255338444
UTMatt Wallner, Southern MissJr..351/.474/.6181.092228166748532
Pos.Name, SchoolYearW-LERAGSVIPBBSOOBA
SPKevin Abel, Oregon StateSo.8-12.8823181.146108.181
SPKyle Brnovich, ElonJr.8-21.7115010536147.159
SPAndre Pallante, UC IrvineJr.10-11.60150101.130115.220
SPDrew Parrish, Florida StateJr.5-12.5216010737128.186
SPGraeme Stinson, DukeJr.5-11.89230621998.200
RPJack Little, StanfordJr.3-00.60251645.1858.167
RPMax Meyer, MinnesotaSo.2-32.27261643.21354.177
UTMatt Wallner, Southern MissJr.1-07.9812614.2416.354

Second Team

Baylor’s Shea Langeliers (Baylor)
Pos.Name, SchoolYearAVG/OBP/SLGOPSABHRRBIBBSOSB
CShea Langeliers, BaylorJr..252/.351/.496.847226114435454
1BMichael Toglia, UCLAJr..336/.449/.5881.037226115848605
2BCameron Cannon, ArizonaJr..321/.427/.549.97621585037227
3BDavis Wendzel, BaylorJr..310/.435/.532.96721684939404
SSBryson Stott, UNLVJr..365/.442/.5560.998252432321814
OFJJ Bleday, VanderbiltJr..368/.494/.5111.00513341531232
OFMatt Gorski, IndianaJr..356/.404/.554.958222840183724
OFJake Mangum, Mississippi StateSr..351/.434/.479.913288333302914
DHLogan Davidson, ClemsonJr..292/.408/.544.9522501546436810
UTTristin English, Georgia TechJr..279/.324/.442.7662266508501
Pos.Name, SchoolYearW-LERAGSVIPBBSOOBA
SPTanner Burns, AuburnSo.7-43.0117086.23777.225
SPCody Bradford, BaylorJr.7-62.5114096.22687.247
SPJohn Doxakis, Texas A&MJr.8-52.7017093.12992.212
SPMitchell Senger, StetsonJr.9-22.5115093.128114.196
SPKenyon Yovan, OregonJr.6-42.9821584.23798.204
RPParker Caracci, Ole MissJr.5-22.252710481473.227
RPMatt Cronin, ArkansasJr.2-23.54251448.11459.154
UTTristin English, Georgia TechJr.2-44.11561571351.306

Third Team

Auburn’s Will Holland (Aaron Fitt)
Pos.Name, SchoolYearAVG/OBP/SLGOPSABHRRBIBBSOSB
CPatrick Bailey, NC StateSo..321/.419/.6041.023187134028320
1BLogan Wyatt, LouisvilleJr..339/.490/.5221.01223066963371
2BMichael Massey, IllinoisJr..326/.369/.514.88321864612252
3BNick Quintana, ArizonaJr..313/.413/.5921.005211145532470
SSWill Holland, AuburnJr..313/.406/.530.936249125228499
OFThomas Dillard, Ole MissJr..310/.439/.5631.0022291359495017
OFGabe Holt, Texas TechSo..348/.440/.485.925270644383529
OFWill Robertson, CreightonJr..333/.412/.6411.053198125917314
DHWill Wilson, NC StateJr..307/.376/.588.964238155327411
UTKevin Milam, Saint Mary'sJr..302/.430/.455.88518952932421
Pos.Name, SchoolYearW-LERAGSVIPBBSOOBA
SPGianluca Dalatri, North CarolinaJr.2-23.337027731.310
SPMason Feole, UConnJr.9-22.50160100.249120.233
SPPatrick Fredrickson, MinnesotaSo.9-01.86190972773.213
SPSean Mooney, St John'sJr.11-32.561609528104.224
SPKen Waldichuk, Saint Mary'sJr.8-42.0514092.121118.205
RPBrandon Eisert, Oregon StateJr.5-32.53275571252.219
RPKent Klyman, NC StateJr.8-22.3431461.22567.218
UTKevin Milam, Saint Mary'sJr.6-43.6814085.22581.245

Join the Discussion

SHARE

FILED UNDER , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,