2018 D1Baseball Preseason All-Americans

Awards


Six players who earned first-team All-America honors in 2017 are back to lead D1Baseball’s 2018 Preseason All-America team, presented by adidas. Oregon State second baseman Nick Madrigal, Missouri State shortstop Jeremy Eierman, Southern Miss two-way talent Matt Wallner, Texas Tech lefthander Steven Gingery, Florida State lefty Tyler Holton and Florida closer Michael Byrne all earned first-team honors as underclassmen last spring, and all of them now head into this spring as first-team preseason selections.

Texas A&M’s Braden Shewmake earned second-team honors at second base as a freshman last spring, and he grabs second-team preseason honors at second base this year, even though he is competing for the starting job at shortstop. Liberty outfielder D.J. Artis also earned second-team honors at the end of last season and in the 2018 preseason. Clemson’s Seth Beer jumps from the 2017 third team to the 2018 preseason first team, while TCU righthander Jared Janczak moves up from the 2017 third team to the preseason second team. The other returning third-teamer, Saint Mary’s two-way star Kevin Milam, is back on the third team in the preseason.

Defending national champion Florida leads all teams with three preseason All-Americans overall, and the Gators tied Southern Miss for the most players on the first team (two apiece). The other programs that landed two players on the All-America teams are Cal State Fullerton, California, Florida State, Kentucky, Mississippi State, North Carolina, Ole Miss, Stanford and TCU.

The SEC leads all conferences with 13 players on the three teams, followed by the ACC (10), Pac-12 (six), Big 12 (five), American Athletic and Conference USA (three apiece). The ACC landed the most players on the first team (five), followed by the SEC and Big 12 (three apiece).

D1Baseball’s editors selected the Preseason All-America teams with one guiding principle in mind: To identify the best and most valuable college baseball players for the 2018 season. Past performance and future upside factored into the deliberations, but the goal was neither to identify the best future major leaguers nor to reward the players who have put up the gaudiest numbers in past seasons (particularly since the level of competition varies significantly from one conference to another). The objective was to select the players who would provide the most value for a team that wanted to win the College World Series in 2018—the players who are best equipped to perform at an elite level if they were matched up against elite college competition this spring.

First Team

Florida’s Brady Singer (Mandy Sorenson)

Pos.Player, SchoolYearAVG/OBP/SLGABRHHRRBISB
CShea Langeliers, BaylorSo..313/.388/.540211436610381
1BSeth Beer, ClemsonJr..298/.478/.606218516516532
2BNick Madrigal, Oregon StateJr..380/.449/.532237539044016
3BJohnny Aiello, Wake ForestJr..328/.417/.643244578020534
SSJeremy Eierman, Missouri StateJr..313/.431/.6752436776236817
OFGriffin Conine, DukeJr..298/.425/.546218526513569
OFJake McCarthy, VirginiaJr..338/.425/.506237578053627
OFTravis Swaggerty, South AlabamaJr..356/.484/.5712195578116019
DHLuken Baker, TCUJr..317/.454/.52816139518412
UTMatt Wallner, Southern MissSo..336/.463/.655235567919634
Pos.Player, SchoolYearW-LERAGSVIPHBBSO
SPLogan Gilbert, StetsonJr.10-02.02150896526107
SPSteven Gingery, Texas TechJr.10-11.5815091.16029107
SPTyler Holton, Florida StateJr.10-32.34180119.17731144
SPCasey Mize, AuburnJr.8-22.0413083.2669109
SPBrady Singer, FloridaJr.9-53.2119012612032129
RPMichael Byrne, FloridaJr.4-51.84341668.2551584
RPNick Sandlin, Southern MissJr.10-22.3829856.2412980
UTMatt Wallner, Southern MissSo.2-01.849314.28715

Second Team

TCU’s Jared Janczak

Pos.Player, SchoolYearAVG/OBP/SLGABRHHRRBISB
CJoey Bart, Georgia TechJr..296/.370/.575186365513434
1BAlfonso Rivas, ArizonaJr..371/.483/.53121354797633
2BBraden Shewmake, Texas A&MSo..328/.374/.5292744790116911
3BDrew Mendoza, Florida StateSo..270/.400/.534148334010333
SSNico Hoerner, StanfordJr..307/.357/.40625143771332
OFD.J. Artis, LibertyJr..359/.532/.552181586564523
OFTristan Pompey, KentuckyJr..361/.464/.541266709610459
OFZach Watson, LSUSo..318/.378/.512217416993711
DHSteele Walker, OklahomaJr..333/.413/.54122249748512
UTTanner Dodson, CaliforniaJr..299/.360/.45718429553264
Pos.Player, SchoolYearW-LERAGSVIPHBBSO
SPKris Bubic, StanfordJr.7-62.7915090.1793196
SPTim Cate, ConnecticutJr.4-33.3312075.27831102
SPSean Hjelle, KentuckyJr.11-43.89180108.29933102
SPJared Janczak, TCUJr.9-22.3115093.16024104
SPRyan Rolison, Ole MissSo.6-33.0719061.2572464
RPSam Bordner, LouisvilleJr.2-00.4123343.2161039
RPBrett Conine, Cal State FullertonJr.0-11.39311545.135643
UTTanner Dodson, CaliforniaJr.2-65.3719352752548

Third Team

Cal’s Andrew Vaughn (Dave Donovan)

Pos.Player, SchoolYearAVG/OBP/SLGABRHHRRBISB
CGrant Koch, ArkansasJr..264/.358/.498235406213421
1BAndrew Vaughn, CaliforniaSo..349/.414/.555218367612501
2BAko Thomas, MichiganJr..354/.462/.396164415802123
3BTaylor Schwaner, Southeastern La.Sr..332/.453/.6682115670167217
SSTyler Frank, Florida AtlanticJr..336/.448/.540235547911436
OFJameson Hannah, Dallas BaptistJr..328/.411/.53026869889389
OFGreyson Jenista, Wichita StateJr..320/.413/.50922845739416
OFJake Mangum, Mississippi StateJr..324/.380/.385278519002614
DHNiko Hulsizer, Morehead StateJr..349/.435/.775249698727823
UTKevin Milam, Saint Mary’sSo..313/.397/.547214456712550
Pos.Player, SchoolYearW-LERAGSVIPHBBSO
SPGianluca Dalatri, North CarolinaSo.7-33.3415097901985
SPColton Eastman, Cal State FullertonJr.2-02.149133.2141637
SPJackson Kowar, FloridaJr.12-14.15180106.11154484
SPShane McClanahan, South FloridaJr.4-23.2150764836104
SPKonnor Pilkington, Mississippi StateJr.8-53.081701087647111
RPJosh Hiatt, North CarolinaSo.4-21.9321352312064
RPDallas Woolfolk, Ole MissJr.3-22.15261237.227541
UTKevin Milam, Saint Mary’sSo.3-12.2722939.2271131

Join the Discussion

FILED UNDER , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,