SHARE

FOY Kumar Rocker Leads 2019 Freshman All-Americans

Awards

Want to get in-depth coverage? Subscribe to D1Baseball


Vanderbilt righthander Kumar Rocker, the Most Outstanding Player of the 2019 College World Series, is the 2019 D1Baseball Freshman of the Year, headlining our Freshman All-America teams.

The highest-ranked freshman prospect to set foot on a college campus last fall (according to our partners at Prep Baseball Report), Rocker lived up to the hype by helping to lead Vanderbilt to its second national championship. He had some ups and downs in the first half of the season, but he really found his stride down the stretch, and he became a national sensation in the postseason. First he threw a 19-strikeout no-hitter in an elimination game against Duke in super regionals. Then he went 2-0, 1.46 with 17 strikeouts and three walks in 12.1 innings in Omaha, keeping Vandy’s season alive by earning the win in Game Two of the CWS Finals. Overall, Rocker finished the season 12-5, 3.25 with 114 strikeouts and 21 walks in 99.2 innings.

The ACC led all conferences with five first-team Freshman All-Americans and nine selections on the two teams. Rocker was one of four SEC pitchers to earn a spot on the first team, and the SEC landed five players overall on the two teams.

North Carolina led all programs with three freshman All-Americans: first-teamer Aaron Sabato and second-teamers Danny Serretti and Austin Love. UC Santa Barbara and Arizona produced two freshman All-Americans apiece.

First Team

Pos.Name, SchoolAVG/.OBP/SLGOPSABHRRBIBBSOSB
CAustin Wells, Arizona.353/.462/.5521.01422156046436
1BAaron Sabato, North Carolina.343/.453/.6961.149230186339560
2BTyler Black, Wright State.353/.469/.6001.06917074138188
3BAlex Binelas, Louisville.291/.383/.612.995206145927483
SSEthan Murray, Duke.305/.391/.445.83620054028496
OFColton Cowser, Sam Houston State.361/.450/.6021.05221675426299
OFHudson Haskin, Tulane.372/.459/.6471.106207105226294
OFEthan Wilson, South Alabama.345/.453/.6861.139220175136456
DHAdrian Del Castillo, Miami.331/.418/.576.994236127232243
UTDavis Sharpe, Clemson.264/.377/.364.74112931819353
Pos.NameW-LERAGSVIPBBSOOBA
SPJT Ginn, Mississippi State8-43.1317086.119105.220
SPSeth Lonsway, Ohio State8-43.7017092.159126.214
SPDoug Nikhazy, Ole Miss9-33.3120189.23386.237
SPKumar Rocker, Vanderbilt12-53.2519099.221114.233
SPTyler Thorton, Saint Mary's10-22.7115076.12794.175
RPBrett Kerry, South Carolina4-12.6222758.11365.200
RPMichael McGreevy, UC Santa Barbara5-11.9429660.11353.243
UTDavis Sharpe, Clemson7-43.2015084.13384.205

Second Team

Pos.Name, SchoolAVG/.OBP/SLGOPSABHRRBIBBSOSB
CTaylor Smith, Incarnate Word.322/.447/.6151.062208165739672
1BSonny DiChiara, Samford.293/.407/.6461.053198215535570
2BNic Kent, Virginia.337/.417/.455.872202342253717
3BJohn Dempsey, Wofford.324/.387/.536.92322274122403
SSDanny Serretti, North Carolina.299/.373/.424.79723134527424
OFSal Frelick, Boston College.367/.447/.513.960150432221618
OFAndy Garriola, Old Dominion.328/.378/.559.937229106217546
OFHunter Goodman, Memphis.326/.367/.573.940239136795511
DHDayton Dooney, Arizona.323/.417/.5961.013161105328392
UTIsaac Coffey, Oral Roberts.292/.372/.472.84416163216330
Pos.NameW-LERAGSVIPBBSOOBA
SPRodney Boone, UC Santa Barbara8-02.78140812980.210
SPMicah Dallas, Texas Tech7-24.03190762884.260
SPCole Henry, LSU4-23.3914058.11872.226
SPJordan Wicks, Kansas State6-33.6115084.22686.288
SPAlex Williams, Stanford8-12.5614063.1843.226
RPDanny Garcia, Stetson5-11.22282591832.190
RPAustin Love, North Carolina8-43.18365682567.216
UTIsaac Coffey, Oral Roberts3-23.8214061.11756.270

Join the Discussion

SHARE