SHARE

Singer Leads D1Baseball All-America Teams

Awards


FOR MORE ON PLAYER OF THE YEAR BRADY SINGER:
Florida’s Brady Singer leaves final mark in Gainesville (June 9)
Florida’s pedigree shows yet again (May 5)
Stars shine in Gainesville (March 31)


ALSO SEE: First Team All-American Capsules

Florida ace Brady Singer is the 2018 D1Baseball Player of the Year, leading the D1Baseball All-America teams.

Singer, a junior righthander who won the SEC pitcher of the year award this spring, went 12-1, 2.30 with 107 strikeouts and 21 walks in 101.2 innings to lead reigning national champion Florida to the No. 1 national seed in the NCAA tournament and a fourth straight trip to the College World Series. Pitching against the strongest competition in college baseball in the SEC, Singer held opponents to just a .187 batting average. He is the first pitcher-only to win D1Baseball’s Player of the Year award, which was won by two-way players in three of the award’s first four seasons.

D1Baseball POY: Previous Winners

YearPlayer, School
2017Brendan McKay, Louisville
2016Will Craig, Wake Forest
2015Dansby Swanson, Vanderbilt
2014A.J. Reed, Kentucky

The Gators led all teams with three first-team All-Americans, as Singer was joined by third baseman Jonathan India and closer Michael Byrne. No. 3 national seed Oregon State landed two players on the first team (catcher Adley Rutschman and outfielder Trevor Larnach), and so did No. 11 seed Stetson (pitcher Logan Gilbert and two-way talent Brooks Wilson), which won its first regional this year. Byrne is the only player to repeat as a first-team All-American this year. Oregon State second baseman Nick Madrigal was a first-teamer last year and played exceptionally well again this spring, but due to injury he appeared in just over half of Oregon State’s 60 games, so he did not crack our three All-America teams this time around. OSU teammate Cadyn Grenier did earn third-team honors, giving the Beavers three All-Americans in all, tying Florida, Minnesota (first-teamer Terrin Vavra and third-teamers Patrick Fredrickson and Max Meyer) and Southern Miss (first-teamer Nick Sandlin, second-teamer Luke Reynolds and third-teamer Matt Wallner) for the most.

Arkansas, California, Florida State, Tennessee Tech and Texas Tech landed two players apiece on the All-America teams.

The Pac-12 led all conferences with nine All-Americans, followed by the SEC (eight), ACC (five), Big Ten (four), Atlantic Sun (three) and Big 12 (three).

First Team

Pos.Player, SchoolYearAVG/OBP/SLGABRHHRRBIBBSOSB
CAdley Rutschman, Oregon StateSo..386/.485/.595220488577046361
1BAndrew Vaughn, CaliforniaSo..402/.531/.8191995980236344184
2BKody Clemens, TexasJr..352/.444/.7332365783237139465
3BJonathan India, FloridaJr..352/.495/.71021062741947535212
SSTerrin Vavra, MinnesotaJr..386/.455/.6142235586105930228
OFSeth Beer, ClemsonJr..301/.456/.6422266468225454361
OFDevlin Granberg, Dallas BaptistSr..443/.541/.680253721121370524226
OFTrevor Larnach, Oregon StateJr..336/.466./6452206274186848544
DHBren Spillane, IllinoisJr..389/.498/.90317557199236344184
UTBrooks Wilson, StetsonSr..299/.413/.455187325633535439
Pos.Player, SchoolYearW-LERAGSVIPHBBSOAVG
SPColton Eastman, Cal State FullertonJr.10-42.37170117.28928124.220
SPLogan Gilbert, StetsonJr.11-22.72160112.17125163.179
SPBlaine Knight, ArkansasJr.12-02.84170101.1852392.226
SPNick Sandlin, Southern MissJr.10-01.06150102.15518144.166
SPBrady Singer, FloridaJr.12-12.30150101.26821107.187
RPMichael Byrne, FloridaJr.2-11.71331552.240455.205
RPJack Little, StanfordSo.3-00.60251645.126858.167
UTBrooks Wilson, StetsonSr.6-02.08322056.1401969.193

Second Team

Pos.Player, SchoolYearAVG/OBP/SLGABRHHRRBIBBSOSB
CJoey Bart, Georgia TechJr..359/.471/.6322205579163841563
1BSpencer Torkelson, Arizona StateFr..320/.440/.7432065966255338444
2BChase Strumpf, UCLASo..363/.475/.6332265982125345532
3BLuke Reynolds, Southern MissJr..389/.551/.6992167084156165528
SSTyler Frank, Florida AtlanticJr..300/.436/.5472477074133552364
OFGrant Little, Texas TechSo..380/.477/.6682296187127340349
OFAndrew Moritz, UNC GreensboroJr..428/.492/.6372155792661282712
OFBryant Packard, East CarolinaSo..406/.462/.6712195189145020466
DHJosh Jung, Texas TechSo..381/.488/.6432446893127739314
UTClayton Andrews, Long Beach StateJr..302/.382/.377215356502625613
Pos.Player, SchoolYearW-LERAGSVIPHBBSOAVG
SPKyle Brnovich, ElonSo.8-21.711501055736147.159
SPFrank German, North FloridaJr.8-31.5814091.16214108.190
SPJoey Murray, Kent StateJr.8-21.711501055736147.159
SPCasey Mize, AuburnJr.10-63.30170114.28416156.201
SPJohn Rooney, HofstraJr.8-21.23130955127108.204
RPParker Caracci, Ole MissSo.5-22.25271048381473.227
RPEthan Roberts, Tennessee TechJr.6-12.402715756221100.234
UTClayton Andrews, Long Beach StateJr.7-71.9915099.27817118.226

Third Team

Pos.Player, SchoolYearAVG/OBP/SLGABRHHRRBIBBSOSB
CCal Raleigh, Florida StateJr..326/.447/.5832304475135451432
1BChase Chambers, Tennessee TechSr..401/.506/.66325280101178449240
2BCarson Shaddy, ArkansasSr..339/.438/.6431714158124924534
3BAlec Bohm, Wichita StateJr..339/.436/.6252245776165539289
SSCadyn Grenier, Oregon StateJr..322/.408/.467242627854429528
OFKyle Isbel, UNLVJr..357/.441/.6432385985145634436
OFKeegan McGovern, GeorgiaSr..319/.431/.6442166869185037467
OFJosh Stowers, LouisvilleJr..336/.477/.5592207274960523736
DHMatt Wallner, Southern MissSo..351/.474/.6182285980166748532
UTTanner Dodson, CaliforniaJr..320/.384/.3862284073127194012
Pos.Player, SchoolYearW-LERAGSVIPHBBSOAVG
SPJoe DeMers, WashingtonJr.7-32.56193123962092.212
SPPatrick Fredrickson, MinnesotaFr.9-01.8619097712773.213
SPMiller Hogan, Saint LouisJr.10-42.64160105.28214133.210
SPAndre Pallante, UC IrvineSo.10-11.60150101.17730115.220
SPDrew Parrish, Florida StateSo.5-12.521601077137128.186
RPRobert Broom, MercerJr.10-41.70312745724111.209
RPMax Meyer, MinnesotaFr.2-32.27261643.2251354.177
UTTanner Dodson, CaliforniaJr.2-12.4819114036735.235

Join the Discussion

SHARE