SHARE

2020 Preseason Power Rankings: Starting Pitcher

Season Preview

When we rolled out our Preseason All-America Teams, we followed one guiding principle: If we were building a team to win the 2020 national title, which players would we choose? We use the same philosophy to construct our Position Power Rankings — think of them as an extension of our Preseason All-America Teams.

These are NOT professional prospect lists, though they do take pure talent into consideration. Players who proved themselves against top competition in summer ball and look poised for breakout years might rank higher on the list than other players who had gaudier stats from last spring. We considered past performance and offensive statistics, but we also try to keep the numbers in context, because some leagues or ballparks are more offensive than others, and some leagues simply have more talent than others — so all stat lines are not created equal. So in addition to the numbers, we also factored in raw talent, defensive ability (especially at premium positions), makeup and reports of development over the summer and fall.

Finally, remember that there are 301 Division I teams, so assuming each teams has four starting rotation spots, there are about 1,200 starting pitchers in college baseball — and we’re ranking the top 150. These lists reflect our projections of which players will be the best of the best this spring, but there are many good pitchers that just didn’t make the cut. We’ll revisit the Position Power Rankings over the course of the season and make adjustments as players prove themselves on the field.

There’s no shortage of star power atop our list of college baseball’s best 150 starting pitchers, led by Georgia’s Emerson Hancock, Louisville’s Reid Detmers, Texas A&M’s Asa Lacy, Vanderbilt’s Kumar Rocker and Minnesota’s Max Meyer — the five starters who earned first-team Preseason All-America honors. Find out who else made the cut.

Top 150 Starting Pitchers

RankPlayer, SchoolWERAAPPGSIPBBSOOBA
1Emerson Hancock, Georgia8-31.99141490.118970.185
2Reid Detmers, Louisville13-42.781918113.1331670.177
3Asa Lacy, Texas A&M8-42.13151588.2431300.162
4Kumar Rocker, Vanderbilt12-53.25191699.2211140.233
5Max Meyer, Minnesota5-32.11161176.220870.202
6JT Ginn, Mississippi State8-43.13171786.1191050.220
7CJ Van Eyk, Florida State10-43.81181899.1411290.234
8Tanner Burns, Auburn4-42.82161579.2231010.218
9Bryce Jarvis, Duke5-23.81191175.237940.239
10Mason Hickman, Vanderbilt9-02.05201396.2281290.183

To read the full list, log in or sign up for a subscription!


Already a subscriber? Log In

.

Join the Discussion

SHARE

FILED UNDER , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,